Model assessment · Newair

Newair AI-215SS review

Higher advertised bullet-ice production with a timer and cleaning program.

Sources checked 2026-10-22 · Our editorial approach

We may earn from qualifying purchases. Compare the exact model, size and package.

Newair AI-215SS manufacturer reference
Manufacturer product image. Check exact finish, model and included parts before ordering. Newair
A useful fit for

Higher advertised bullet-ice production with a timer and cleaning program.

The main tradeoff

A large body and recurring basket collection; no freezer storage.

Your needs, this model

Does it fit your priorities?

Can I have bullet ice with a timer?

Yes. The AI-215 family documents bullet ice and an 18-hour timer.

Explore this need in the finder →
Is a dedicated cleaning program documented?

Yes, in the exact AI-215SS/AI-215R version 2.0 manual.

Explore this need in the finder →
Does a 50-pound daily claim mean a 50-pound freezer?

No. The bin collects ice temporarily; it is not frozen long-term storage.

Explore this need in the finder →

Higher-output bullet ice with scheduling controls

The AI-215SS is the stainless configuration of Newair’s AI-215 family, which also names a red AI-215R version in the same current specification and manual. It makes bullet-shaped ice in three selected sizes, with a manufacturer claim of up to 50 pounds per day. Its useful differences from the simpler AI-100SS include an LCD interface, a timer and a documented self-cleaning program.

This is a sensible comparison when you regularly collect ice during the day and want more control over when the machine runs. It is not a nugget-ice machine and does not turn a 50-pound daily figure into a 50-pound chilled reserve. Begin by choosing the ice shape, then consider the daily production and ownership features.

The output assumes repeated collection and refilling

The ice-full indicator pauses production when the removable basket fills. Water also needs replenishing. To approach a full-day production claim, you need an operating routine that makes room for new batches and supplies water. A basket left full all afternoon cannot keep receiving the advertised daily amount.

The product page describes a six-minute batch in its feature text and a seven-minute operating cycle in its specifications. The manual also explains that temperature affects production. We do not select one of those numbers as a guaranteed real-world interval or invent a timed result. Treat the output as a manufacturer claim under suitable conditions, not a promise for a hot room.

The timer is a convenience for production

The current page lists an 18-hour programmable timer. That can be useful when you want to arrange operating periods, but it does not make the ice collection area a freezer. Meltwater returns to the system, and the insulated compartment delays warming rather than guaranteeing permanent frozen storage. Move ice to separate freezer storage when a later reserve is needed.

Think about the timing of the event you actually host. If everyone wants ice at once, the bin available at that moment matters. If people take small amounts over several hours, continued replenishment may be more useful. The daily rating alone cannot decide between those two patterns.

A cleaning cycle still needs follow-through

The exact AI-215SS/AI-215R version 2.0 manual provides a self-cleaning routine. Running the program is only part of care: draining, fresh-water rinsing and returning the machine to ice production require their own steps. Read the sequence before the first use rather than assuming the Clean button automatically finishes every part of maintenance.

The manual describes drying the machine thoroughly before storage. That matters for a unit used only at gatherings, because water can remain after the last batch. Keep the reservoir, basket and drain accessible, and use only the cleaning method specified for this exact model. A manual bearing another model’s internal layout should not control the procedure.

Measure the larger body and drain access

The manufacturer lists 17.2 inches of depth, 15.3 inches of width including the drain and 16.5 inches of height for the family. This is a substantial countertop appliance. Ventilation and drain access add working room beyond the closed body, and a filled unit is not something to shift casually between shelves.

Choose the AI-215SS for bullet ice with three sizes, higher advertised daily production and useful timer/cleaning controls. Choose a smaller bullet model when space dominates, or a documented nugget machine when soft pellet texture is the point. This is a manufacturer-document assessment, with no measured party output, sound rating or long-term ownership claim. Confirm the exact stainless package and current supplied manual before purchase.

Sources: AI-215 family product page and exact AI-215SS/AI-215R v2.0 manual.

Key details at a glance

Ice shapebullet
Manufacturer daily output claim50 lb/day maker claim; exact rating temperatures not confirmed here.
Dedicated cleaning cycle confirmedYes
Timer confirmedYes
Side tank includedNo
Listed closed width15.3 in
Listed closed depth17.2 in
Listed closed height16.5 in
Dedicated powered frozen-retention featureNo

Use the exact model’s instructions for operating limits, supplied equipment and version differences.

Sources for this assessment

Find an ice maker for your serving routine.

Compare ice shape, collection capacity and useful care features.