Model assessment · Newair

Newair NIM045SS00 clear-ice maker review

Clear cubes with thickness adjustment, a timer and a cleaning program.

Sources checked 2026-10-22 · Our editorial approach

We may earn from qualifying purchases. Compare the exact model, size and package.

Newair NIM045SS00 clear-ice maker manufacturer reference
Manufacturer product image. Check exact finish, model and included parts before ordering. Newair
A useful fit for

Clear cubes with thickness adjustment, a timer and a cleaning program.

The main tradeoff

Daily claim is not storage; exact bin weight remains unconfirmed.

Your needs, this model

Does it fit your priorities?

Can I choose clear cubes rather than bullets or nuggets?

Yes, the NIM045SS00 is the documented clear-cube configuration.

Explore this need in the finder →
Are a timer and cleaning cycle both documented?

Yes. The exact current page and v1.0 manual provide both.

Explore this need in the finder →
Is at least three pounds of basket capacity established?

No. The source set does not confirm an exact basket weight; the 45-pound figure is daily production.

Explore this need in the finder →

Clear cubes with control over thickness

The Newair NIM045SS00 is a countertop clear-ice configuration for someone who wants cubes and adjustable thickness rather than bullet or nugget texture. The maker describes its FrozenFall method and a daily production claim of up to 45 pounds. The current controls include thickness adjustment, a timer and a documented self-cleaning program.

This is a useful route for a home-bar routine where cube presentation and thickness matter. It does not produce large round whiskey spheres, and a clear-cube claim should not be expanded into a promise of identical melting behavior in every drink. Ice size, quantity, drink temperature and use all influence the experience.

Look at the batch and refill routine

The current product description provides a one-gallon reservoir and an optional bottle-feeding arrangement described in the instructions. Check the exact permitted bottle type and installation instead of assuming any container fits. A reservoir that can receive more water reduces a refill task; it does not create permanent plumbing or frozen storage.

The 45-pound daily claim is a production flow, not the weight waiting in the bin. The ice-full indicator pauses the process when the collection area fills. If you need ice ready for a particular event, collect suitable batches ahead and use separate freezer storage where appropriate. Do not treat a daily number as the amount available immediately.

Thickness changes the production tradeoff

The controls adjust ice-making time to change cube thickness. A thicker result takes a different cycle than a thinner one, so a single fastest-batch claim cannot describe every setting. Begin with the instructed setting and adjust based on the documented procedure rather than expecting the daily maximum and thickest ice simultaneously.

The manual explicitly connects lower water and ambient temperatures with higher production. Its troubleshooting also discusses excessive room or water temperature. We therefore do not guarantee the daily claim in a hot kitchen or invent a measured hourly result. A room’s allowed operating range and the conditions for a particular production figure are separate facts.

The cleaning program lasts beyond a button press

The exact v1.0 manual describes a self-cleaning program of about twenty minutes. It also provides drainage and manual cleaning instructions for the reservoir, water filter and water-distribution components. A powered cycle does not remove the need to keep the water path unobstructed or to complete the prescribed rinsing.

Before longer storage, drain the specified internal areas rather than assuming the visible reservoir is the only place holding water. Keep the drain accessible in the counter layout and use the exact manual when cleaning or restarting. A clear-ice model has a different arrangement from a small bullet unit, even when both use the same brand name.

A narrow body still needs working depth

The manufacturer lists 9.9 inches of width, 14.1 of depth and 14.6 of height. Add room for access, ventilation and any approved bottle arrangement. A bottle above the machine changes the total height and handling, so it should be planned as a different operating setup from reservoir-only use.

Choose the NIM045SS00 for clear cubes with thickness and timer controls and a documented cleaning cycle. Choose a nugget machine for soft pellet texture or a small bullet model for a simpler ice-cooling routine. The exact basket weight is not established in the source set used here, so this review does not turn the daily 45-pound claim into a fabricated storage capacity. It is a document-based assessment, without measured clarity, taste or noise tests.

Clear cubes can emerge in connected groups rather than behaving like individually harvested bullets. Follow the supplied handling instructions and avoid using sharp tools inside the freezing area. The thickness control is a preparation choice, not permission to force frozen components apart.

Sources: official product page and exact NIM045SS00 v1.0 manual.

Key details at a glance

Ice shapeclear_cube
Manufacturer daily output claim45 lb/day maker claim; exact rating temperatures not confirmed here.
Dedicated cleaning cycle confirmedYes
Timer confirmedYes
Side tank includedNo
Listed closed width9.9 in
Listed closed depth14.1 in
Listed closed height14.6 in
Dedicated powered frozen-retention featureNo

Use the exact model’s instructions for operating limits, supplied equipment and version differences.

Sources for this assessment

Find an ice maker for your serving routine.

Compare ice shape, collection capacity and useful care features.